DocketNumber: No. COA13-30
[…] Cranford, 227 N.C. 323, 42 S.E. 2d 100 (1947)).
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Secondly, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge against him for insufficiency of the evidence. More specifically, Defendant contends that “the evidence was insufficient to show that [Joan’s] injuries were intentionally inflicted; that [Defendant] used his hands as deadly weapons; and that the injuries occurred at the time [Defendant] was caring for [Joan].” Defendant’s argument lacks merit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) provides, in pertinent part, that any murder “which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degreef.]” “[FJelonious child abuse committed with the use of a deadly weapon may serve as the underlying felony for felony murder purposes [in the event that the State proves] beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant actually intended to commit the underlying offense (felonious child abuse) with