DocketNumber: No. COA13-30
[…] Krider, 145 N.C. App. 711, 714, 550 S.E.2d 861, 863 (2001) (citing State v. Jones, 353 N.C. 159, 168, 538 S.E.2d 917, 925 (2000), and State v. Pierce, 346 N.C. 471, 493, 488 S.E.2d 576, 589 (1997)), appeal dismissed, 355 N.C. 219, 560 S.E.2d 150 (2002).
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a), “[a] parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class E felony[.]”
Specific-intent crimes are “crimes which have as an essential element a specific intent that a result be reached.” General-intent crimes are “crimes which only require the*319 doing of some act.”