DocketNumber: No. COA13-76
[…] Oakman, 191 N.C. App. at 800, 663 S.E.2d at 457 (quoting State v. Pierce, 346 N.C. 471, 494, 488 S.E.2d 576, 589 (1997)) (citations and internal quotations omitted). A court determines whether a particular criminal offense constitutes a general or specific intent crime by examining the elements which must be proved in order to support a conviction for committing that offense. See, e.g., State v. Mize, 315 N.C. 285, 293,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(9) provides that “[a]ny person who violates [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 90-95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shah be guilty of a Class H felony.” A careful examination of the relevant statutory language provides no indication that the General Assembly intended to create a specific intent crime by enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(3), which simply punishes the possession of a controlled substance.