DocketNumber: No. COA13-174
[…] Stat. § 15A-1415 but that no provision of section 15A-1415 granted the trial court jurisdiction to modify the original sentence. We disagree.
A trial court loses jurisdiction to modify a defendant’s sentence, “subject to limited exceptions, after the adjournment of the session of court in which [the] defendant receive[s] this sentence^] [although a trial court may properly modify a sentence after the trial term upon submission of a [Motion for Appropriate Relief (MAR)][.]” Whitehead, 365 N.C. at 448, 722 S.E.2d at 495 (citations omitted). Section 15A-1415 of the North Carolina General Statutes lists “the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate refief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b) (2011).
At the 13 August 2012 hearing on defendant’s MAR, defendant contended that he was entitled to relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8).