DocketNumber: No. 8017SC463
[…] G.S. 136-89.49(3) defines a frontage road as follows: ‘“Frontage road’ means a way, road or street which is auxiliary to and located on the side of another highway, road or street for service to abutting property and adjacent areas and for the control of access to such other highway, road or street.” We note that the statutory definition of a “frontage road” does not include the words “service road”, but that these terms are used synonymously throughout the article. For example, G.S. 136-89.52 provides that “the Department of Transportation may acquire private or public property and property rights for controlled-access facilities and service or frontage roads .. . .”
It is clear from the record and the Department’s brief that the Department seeks to justify the disputed road as a frontage or service road constructed as a part of the over-all project designed to upgrade a segment of U. S. 29 into a controlled-access facility.