DocketNumber: No. 801SC476
[…] We are presented with two versions of the agreement of lease: the written lease, signed by Humphries, and the earlier oral lease. We believe plaintiff is precluded from relying on the written lease because her own deposition testimony reveals that the written lease was no more than a proposal by defendant, that plaintiff found the proposal unacceptable because it varied from the parties’ earlier
Plaintiff may not rely on the oral lease, however, because it is barred by the statute of frauds, G.S. 22-2, which provides that, “all ... leases and contracts for leasing land exceeding in duration three years... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged ....” Plaintiff suggests that the written lease, which she refused to sign, should be admitted as a partial memorandum of the oral lease, to be aided by parol evidence. We disagree.