DocketNumber: No. 8219DC1102
[…] Under G.S. 15A-733, a fugitive arrested with a warrant must be immediately taken before a judge or magistrate. Upon that being done, unless bail is allowed pursuant to G.S. 15A-736, G.S. 15A-735 requires that the judge or magistrate commit the fugitive to the county jail for a specified time, not exceeding thirty days, so as to enable the Governor to investigate and decide the extradition request. If bond is permitted, G.S. 15A-736 requires that it be “conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State.” (Emphasis supplied.) G.S. 15A-738 authorizes the