DocketNumber: No. 8410SC328
[…] DocketNumber: No. 8410SC328
Citation Numbers: 73 N.C. App. 286
Judges: Hedrick, Parker, Whichard
Filed Date: 3/5/1985
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/27/2022
General Statute 7A-271 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
*288 (3) Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926. . . .
Defendant’s two offenses were joined for trial pursuant to G.S. 15A-926(a) which provides for joinder “when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” A ruling on a motion to consolidate will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Corbett, 309 N.C. 382, 307 S.E. 2d 139 (1983); State v. Hardy, 67 N.C. App. 122, 312 S.E. 2d 699 (1984).