DocketNumber: No. 841SC1341
[…] DocketNumber: No. 841SC1341
Citation Numbers: 77 N.C. App. 154, 334 S.E.2d 438, 1985 N.C. App. LEXIS 4047
Judges: Becton, Eagles, Phillips
Filed Date: 10/1/1985
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
In entering judgment for the plaintiffs the court concluded from the evidence presented as a matter of law that in selling the property involved defendants violated the provisions of our Real Estate License Law which prohibits unlicensed persons from selling real estate for others in certain instances. G.S. 93A-1 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, association or corporation ... to act as real estate broker . . . without first obtaining a license issued by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission.” G.S. 93A-2(a), in pertinent part, provides that a real estate broker is anyone who for a valuable consideration sells or offers to sell real estate for others.