DocketNumber: No. 8714SC96
[…] DocketNumber: No. 8714SC96
Citation Numbers: 86 N.C. App. 463, 358 S.E.2d 118, 1987 N.C. App. LEXIS 2731
Judges: Orr, Phillips, Wells
Filed Date: 7/21/1987
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
As the caveator recognized in the court below and concedes here: In this state except as authorized by statute an illegitimate child has no legal right to share in the estate of its father; in view of the facts stated above the only statute that could possibly grant her that right is G.S. 29-19(b). This statute states that an illegitimate child may succeed to the estate of:
Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.