DocketNumber: No. 8610IC1273
[…] Therefore, we remand this part of the case to the Industrial Commission for a determination of whether future medical benefits are “required to . . . provide needed relief.” N.C.G.S. § 97-59 (1985).
The Commission has already made an award to plaintiff for damage to her lungs as a result of an occupational disease. Therefore, a finding that future medical treatment would provide plaintiff with “needed relief,” entitles plaintiff to medical treatment under N.C.G.S. § 97-59.
N.C.G.S. § 97-59 provides by a literal interpretation of its language that payment for medical treatment “to provide needed relief’ shall be paid by the employer in cases (1) “in which awards are made for . . . damage to organs as a result of an occupational disease” and (2) “after bills for same have been approved by the Industrial Commission.” See Joyner v. Rocky Mount Mills, 85 N.C. App. 606, 609, 355 S.E. 2d 161, 162 (1987).
We have reviewed plaintiffs remaining assignments of error and find them to be without merit.