DocketNumber: No. COA00-261
[…] Under these circumstances, defendant contends that plaintiffs and their counsel would be motivated to reject all reasonable settlement offers. Defendant additionally argues that the trial court failed to make findings of fact showing that it considered the several factors relating to the appropriateness of the award. Culler v. Hardy, 137 N.C. App. 155, 526 S.E.2d 698 (2000); Washington v. Horton, 132 N.C. App. 347, 513 S.E.2d 331 (1999).
After careful review of the record, briefs and contentions of the parties, we vacate and remand. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1, attorney’s fees may be allowed as part of court costs in certain cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 states:
In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.
Although the statute expressly states that attorney’s fees are allowed in the discretion of the trial court, this discretion is not unbridled. When awarding attorney’s fees, the trial court is required to consider and make findings of fact regarding the following factors: