DocketNumber: COA06-1473
[…] In the instant case, the lower court set forth several special conditions of defendant's probation including:
6. Participate in a sexual abuse treatment program approved by the supervising officer and complete the same to the satisfaction of the treatment provider. Fully comply with all program requirements. Program participation is defined as attendance at all meetings, prompt payment of fees, admission of responsibility for his/her offense and progress toward reasonable treatment goals.
We recognize that this Court has held that under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1446 the issue of whether a sentence "was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law" may be addressed on appeal even though no objection, exception or motion has been made at the trial level.