DocketNumber: 14-1344
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-59(a). In both instances, "judgment" refers to a court's final ruling after confirmation, modification, or correction of the arbitration award. Accordingly, a "judgment entered pursuant to provisions of this Article" is a final judgment, similar to the RUAA's provision in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-569.28(a)(6). See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-60(a). The interlocutory order on appeal here is not a judgment.
Despite the clear language of the FLAA, Plaintiff seeks to rely upon N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) which provides that an "appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.... [f]rom any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that .... [a]ffects a substantial right." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argues that "an appellant may appeal either under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-60, if the type of order is specifically listed, or under *763N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a), if the order affects a substantial right."