DocketNumber: 14-1015
[…] Even so, another version of the doctrine, which is relevant here, provides that “when a party fails to appeal from a tribunal’s decision that is not interlocutory, the decision below becomes the law of the case and cannot be challenged in subsequent proceedings in the same case.” Boje v. D.W.I.T.,195 N.C. App. 118
, 122,670 S.E.2d 910
, 912 (2009) (internal quotation mark omitted). Defendant contends that once Judge Young ruled on defendant’s motion to suppress, the State had the right to appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c), which provides that “[a]n order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial. . . . ” According to defendant, by failing to appeal the ruling, “the State waived its right to challenge [the] order and its waiver made Judge Young’s suppression decision . . . binding in future proceedings.”