DocketNumber: COA16-558
[…] Therefore, notwithstanding the opinions of Mr. Fryar, the Full Commission finds that the per diem payments received by plaintiff from defendant-employer were coordinated with plaintiff's actual business expenses and were not paid in lieu of wages. Accordingly, pursuant to the parties’ stipulations in this case, plaintiff's average weekly wage is $340.62. The Commission then concluded the following in Conclusion of Law No. 1: In calculating plaintiff’s average weekly wage, the Commission must first determine what constitutes plaintiff’s earnings. Regarding per diem payments,N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
(5) provides, “[w]herever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.” Per diem amounts set a fixed amount regardless of actual employee expenses may be considered part of the employee’s earnings.