DocketNumber: COA16-558
[…] We are also constrained by Thompson, which - 15 - MYRES V. STROM AVIATION, INC. Opinion of the Court presented essentially the same issue and even the same factual scenario, to hold that the Commission did not err by making its ultimate finding regarding calculation of plaintiff’s average weekly wages. Plaintiff also challenges the Commission’s Conclusion of Law No. 1, In calculating plaintiff’s average weekly wage, the Commission must first determine what constitutes plaintiff’s earnings. Regarding per diem payments,N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
(5) provides, “[w]herever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.” Per diem amounts set a fixed amount regardless of actual employee expenses may be considered part of the employee’s earnings.