DocketNumber: COA16-893
[…] The Commission’s findings and defendants’ arguments focus throughout on the identity of the insurance carrier for defendant-employer on the various dates of plaintiff’s back injuries and treatment. But North Carolina General Statute § 97-97 clearly places the responsibility for compensation for work-related injuries on the employer and provides that notice to the employer is notice to the carrier: All policies insuring the payment of compensation under this Article must contain a clause to the effect that, as between the employer and the insurer the notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the insured employer shall be deemed notice or knowledge as the case may be, on the part of the insurer; that jurisdiction of the insured for the purposes of this Article shall be jurisdiction of the insurer, that the insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees rendered against such insured employer, and that insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer and/or discharge therein shall not relieve the -7- HAWKINS V. WILKES REG’L MED. CTR. Opinion of the Court insurer from the payment of compensation for disability or death sustained by an employee during the life of such policy or contract. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-97 (2007) (emphasis added). In Collins v. Garber, our Court stated that “[p]ursuant to 97-97, notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the insured employer shall be deemed notice or knowledge as the case may be, on the part of the insurer; that jurisdiction of the insured shall be jurisdiction of the insurer.”72 N.C. App. 652
, 656,325 S.E.2d 21
, 23 (1985) (ellipses omitted).