DocketNumber: COA17-438
[…] Wynn,278 N.C. 513
, 519,180 S.E.2d 135
, 139 (1971), overruled on other grounds by State v. Hickey,317 N.C. 457
,346 S.E.2d 646
(1986) (citations omitted). And our General Assembly has provided that a person “is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force,”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
- 51.3(a) (2013) (emphasis added), and that a person who uses force as permitted byN.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
(a) is “justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force[.]”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
(b).