DocketNumber: COA17-1361
[…] In recent months, you have openly and with several CTE staff, noted that you have a “lawsuit” against [DPI] because [DPI] is discriminatory toward men. The statements you have made, your behavior such as posting the dress guidelines repeatedly has harmed the cohesiveness in CTE, and is unbecoming conduct of a CTE leader. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that before a career State employee may be discharged, “the employee shall . . . be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the [termination].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a). This Court has stated that the purpose of the statute’s notice requirement is to “provide the employee with a written statement of the reasons for his discharge so that the employee may effectively appeal his discharge.”