DocketNumber: COA18-228
[…] Gonzalez contends that the court -3- STATE V. GONZALEZ Opinion of the Court should have used a much narrower definition of “sexual act” that does not include vaginal intercourse. Gonzalez did not object to the court’s instruction at trial and concedes that we review this issue for plain error. The statute under which Gonzalez was charged,N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4
(a2), is found in a portion of the criminal code addressing “Protection of Minors.” The statute, titled “Child abuse a felony” provides as follows: “Any parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon the child is guilty of a Class D felony.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
- 318.4(a2). Importantly, the statute does not define the term “sexual act” and that phrase is not defined anywhere else in the subchapter.