DocketNumber: COA18-718
[…] At common law, grandparents had no independent right to seek visitation with their own grandchildren. Montgomery v. Montgomery,136 N.C. App. 435
, 436,524 S.E.2d 360
, 361 (2000) (citations omitted). North Carolina, however, by statute, grants grandparents the ability to seek court-ordered visitation with their grandchildren in several defined circumstances: First, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(b1) states that “[a]n order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court in its discretion deems appropriate”. Second, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2A, entitles a grandparent to seek visitation when the child is “adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child.”