DocketNumber: COA18-673
[…] Habitual Misdemeanor Assault is a Class H felony.Id. The indictment
charging Defendant with Habitual Misdemeanor Assault alleged: (I) Defendant assaulted A.R. inflicting serious injury to A.R.’s scrotum causing physical injury; and (II) Defendant had been convicted of two or more felony or misdemeanor assault offenses. Based on Defendant’s stipulation to the two prior assault offenses, the only question for the jury on the Habitual Misdemeanor Assault -8- STATE V. FIELDS Opinion of the Court charge was whether Defendant committed Assault Inflicting Serious Injury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) provides, in relevant part: Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault . . . is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault . . ., he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) (2017). The jury found Defendant guilty of Assault Inflicting Serious Injury. In addition, however, the jury returned a guilty verdict on Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury, a Class F felony, for his assault on A.R. resulting in the same injury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a). In State v. Jamison, this Court addressed the question of whether a defendant could be convicted and sentenced for both Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury and a misdemeanor assault under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c). This Court reviewed the statutory mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) and, in particular, the prefatory clause: “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment . . . .”Jamison, 234 N.C. App. at 238
, 758 S.E.2d at 671. This Court held the prefatory language “unambiguously bars punishment for [a lesser class of assault] when the conduct at issue is punished by a higher class of assault.”Id. at 239,