DocketNumber: COA18-673
[…] , 519-20 (2000). In relevant part, an individual may be found guilty of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person commits an assault set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33 which causes physical injury, and that individual “has two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring STATE V. FIELDS BERGER, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 33.2 (2017). Assault inflicting serious injury is an offense set forth in Section 14- 33(c)(1), and thus, an element of habitual misdemeanor assault. The majority correctly notes that the prefatory clause to Section 14-33 states “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (2017), and that this language precludes punishment for lower class assaults when the conduct at issue “is punished by a higher class of assault.” (Citation omitted.)