DocketNumber: COA17-584
[…] 817 S.E.2d at 187-88. Over two years later, the defendant objected to trial on citation and moved to dismiss the charges.Id. at 356,
817 S.E.2d at 188. “In her motion [the] defendant argued that, because she was filing a pretrial objection . . . to trial on citation, the State typically would be required by the statute to file a statement of charges; however, because [N.C.G.S §] 15-1 establishes a two-year statute of limitations for misdemeanors, [the] defendant contended that her charges must be dismissed instead.”Id. 1 N.C.G.S.
§ 15-1 has since been amended to provide that “all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” Act of Oct. 5, 2017, ch. 212, sec. 5.3, 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 1565, 1579 (codified at N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2017)). -4- STATE V. STEVENS Opinion of the Court Our Supreme Court disagreed with this argument and reversed the trial court’s order allowing the defendant’s motion to dismiss.