DocketNumber: COA02-691
[…] United States, 526 U.S. 227, 119 S. Ct. 1215, 143 L. Ed. 2d 311 (1999), and applied to state statutes in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000). Our Supreme Court has "held that the short-form indictment is sufficient to charge first-degree murder on the basis of any of the theories ... set forth in N.C.G.S. § 14-17." State v. Braxton, 352 N.C. 158, 174, 531 S.E.2d 428, 437 (2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1130, 121 S. Ct. 890, 148 L. Ed. 2d 797 (2001). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-17 defines first and second degree murder, including murder "committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any ... robbery ... or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-17 (2003). The indictment in this case alleged first-degree murder and referenced section 14-17; accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.