DocketNumber: COA04-1134
[…] The trial court, after making findings of fact and conclusions of law, denied both of defendants motions. On 5 February 2004, the jury found defendant guilty of embezzlement of State property of a value of $100,000 or more by aiding and abetting, and the court sentenced him to a minimum of fifty-eight months and a maximum of seventy-nine months in the custody of the North Carolina Department of Correction. Defendant appeals.
We note initially that deferred prosecution agreements are authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341 (2003), which provides in pertinent part:
(al) Deferred Prosecution. — A person who has been charged with a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor may be placed on probation as provided in this Article on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds each of the following facts:
(1) Prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written agreement with the defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct.
(2) Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to be heard.
(3) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(4) The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.
(5) The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense other than a Class 3 misdemeanor.