DocketNumber: COA08-518
[…] In denying the motion in limine, the trial court specifically stated that evidence of defendant's prior convictions was inadmissible; only evidence that there were identified stolen items in the camper was admissible. Ms. Sellers simply identified the camera as the one stolen and made no supposition as to who took it.
The fact that defendant had multiple stolen items in the camper he was using to store his property was relevant to the charges brought in this case. Specifically, defendant was indicted for felonious possession of stolen goods. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-72(c) (2007) ("[t]he crime of possessing stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen ...," subsequent to a breaking and entering, is a felony). Possession of multiple items that are known to be stolen goes directly to the elements of this crime, which the prosecution bore the burden of proving.