DocketNumber: 22-49
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-24 (2021). Section 47A-25, in turn, states that “damage to or destruction of the building shall be promptly repaired and restored by the manager or board of directors, . . . using the proceeds of insurance for that purpose, and unit owners shall be liable for assessment for any deficiency[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25 (2021). ¶ 14 Thus, whether Muirfield violated Sections 47A-24 and -25 is determined by whether Muirfield violated the terms of its Declaration. ¶ 15 This Court has previously held that the construction of unambiguous contract 3 Ms.