DocketNumber: 7126DC50
[…] "* * * A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in § 1-75.4 or § 1-75.7 and in addition either:
(1) Personal service or substituted personal service of summons, or service of publication of a notice of service of process is made upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
(2) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in § 1-75.7."
The applicable jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. § 1-75.4 are as follows:
"A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
* * * In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted *430 against a party who when service of process is made upon such party:
a. Is a natural person present within this State * * *."
The provisions of G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j) read in part: