DocketNumber: 21-434
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6
(4)(b) (2020). Second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a sexually violent offense. Seeid.
§§ 14-208.6(5), 14-190.17 (2020). When a person files a petition for a judicial determination regarding whether they must register in North Carolina as a sex offender based on an out-of-state conviction, the trial court must determine whether the conviction for the out-of-state offense “is substantially similar to a reportable conviction” in North Carolina. Id. § 14-208.12B(d) (2020). At the hearing on the petition, the State “has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person’s out-of-state . . . conviction is for an offense, which if committed in North Carolina, was substantially similar to a sexually violent offense, or an offense against a minor.” Id. § 14-208.12B(c) (2020). “The person may present evidence in support of the lack of substantial similarity between the out-of-state” IN RE MCILWAIN 2022-NCCOA-336 Opinion of the Court offense and the North Carolina offense, and “[t]he court may review copies of the relevant out-of-state . . . criminal law and compare the elements of the out-of-state . . . offense to those purportedly similar to a North Carolina offense.” Id.