DocketNumber: 21-434
[…] Furthermore, even if the North Carolina statute does not apply to visual depictions of the genitals or pubic area of a clothed child, substantial similarity between the two offenses is not a “requirement of exactitude.” Graham, 2021-NCSC-125, ¶ 12. ¶ 14 Petitioner also argues that the offenses are not substantially similar because the Texas statute applies to any “child who is younger than 18 years of age,” Tex. Penal Code § 43.262(b)(1), while the North Carolina statute applies to any child younger than eighteen who is “not married or judicially emancipated,”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.13
(3) (2020).1 “Defendant’s position conflates the requirement that statutes 1 The definition of “minor” in North Carolina is “[a]n individual who is less than 18 years old and is not married or judicially emancipated.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.13
(3). IN RE MCILWAIN 2022-NCCOA-336 Opinion of the Court subject to comparison be substantially similar to one another with his erroneous perception that the two statutes must have identicalness to each other.”