DocketNumber: 19-250
[…] , 134,291 S.E.2d 618
, 619 (1982). “The trial court’s conclusions of law . . . are fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Hughes,353 N.C. 200
, 208,539 S.E.2d 625
, 631 (2000). B. Analysis 1. Admission of Blood Test Results Defendant asserts the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress blood evidence was error. He argues the court order authorizing blood evidence to be collected and tested was insufficient under the statutes. -7- STATE V. SCOTT Opinion of the Court The trial court issued its order requiring the Hospital to release Defendant’s medical records underN.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53
(2017), which provides: No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon, and no such information shall be considered public records under G.S. 132-1. Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient, or if deceased, the executor, administrator, or, in the case of unadministered estates, the next of kin. Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, or the Industrial Commission pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. If the case is in district court the judge shall be a district court judge, and if the case is in superior court the judge shall be a superior court judge. In evaluating the district court’s order to release Defendant’s medical records underN.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53
, we are guided by our Supreme Court’s precedent in the case of In re Superior Court Order,315 N.C. 378
,338 S.E.2d 307
(1986).