DocketNumber: 21-99
[…] A: No, ma’am. ... Q: So you waited until today to tell this version, right? A: Yes, ma’am. STATE V. GRAHAM 2022-NCCOA-297 Opinion of the Court ¶ 17 First, the State argues that Defendant failed to preserve his argument for appellate review because, although he initially objected to the State’s question regarding the substance of communications with counsel, Defendant failed to renew his objection when the State asked subsequent questions probing communications with counsel. We disagree. ¶ 18 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) provides in pertinent part: (d) Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division. ... (10) Subsequent admission of evidence involving a specified line of questioning when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence involving that line of questioning. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) (2019); see also State v. Corbett,376 N.C. 799
, 2021- NCSC-18, ¶ 55 (“Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(10), notwithstanding a party’s failure to object to the admission of evidence at some point at trial, a party may challenge ‘[s]ubsequent admission of evidence involving a specified line of questioning when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence involving that line of questioning.’”). ¶ 19 Defendant did object to the State’s initial question regarding the substance of Defendant’s communications with counsel.