DocketNumber: 21-749
[…] When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, making all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State. The trial court in considering such motions is concerned only with the sufficiency of the evidence to carry the case to the jury and not with its weight. Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. Id. at 144-45,701 S.E.2d at 382-83
(marks and citations omitted). ¶ 12 N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20 provides, in pertinent part, that identity theft exists when “[a] person . . . knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person . . . for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20(a) (2021) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20(b) further provides a non-exclusive list of information that constitutes “identifying information” STATE V. FAUCETTE 2022-NCCOA-629 Opinion of the Court within the meaning of the statute.