DocketNumber: 21-498
[…] See2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 138
, § 18(d). Those legislative amendments provide in part that Defendant may petition the trial court to modify or terminate his SBM enrollment, and the trial court must cap the term at ten years. SeeN.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.46
(a) (2022) (“An offender who was ordered prior to December 1, 2021, to enroll in satellite- based monitoring for a period longer than 10 years may file a petition for termination or modification of the monitoring requirement with the superior court in the county where the conviction occurred.”); State v.