DocketNumber: 9210SC486
[…] The first argument we consider is DOT's contention that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to rule on petitioner's motion for attorney's fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1. DOT contends, inter alia, that petitioner filed its motion for attorney's fees prematurely because there *232 was no final disposition of the case at the time the motion was filed and, therefore, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to award attorney's fees. We disagree.
The attorney's fee provision of N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 provides that "[t]he party shall petition for the attorney's fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case." Black's Law Dictionary 630 (6th ed. 1990) defines "final disposition" as "[s]uch a conclusive determination of the subject-matter that after the award, judgment, or decision is made, nothing further remains to fix the rights and obligations of the parties, and no further controversy or