DocketNumber: 13-1346
[…] On 16 September 2013, the trial court entered a permanency planning review order in which it awarded guardianship of J.W. to his foster parents. The court granted respondent visitation rights. Respondent filed timely notice of appeal from the trial court’s order. II. Discussion In her first argument on appeal, respondent challenges the trial court’s cessation of reunification efforts in its 16 October 2012 permanency planning order. However, because respondent has not properly preserved this issue for appeal, we decline to review her argument. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(c), “[a]t any hearing at which the court orders that reunification efforts shall cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian may give notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance with G.S. 7B–1001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(c) (2013). Furthermore, such an order may be appealed only if it is “properly preserved” in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B– 1001(a)(5). N.C. Gen.