DocketNumber: 13-1346
[…] Accordingly, we decline to review respondent’s arguments concerning whether the trial court erred by ceasing reunification efforts. See In re B.P., 169 N.C. App 728, 732,612 S.E.2d 328
, 331 (2005) (this Court is bound by findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in permanency planning review orders where respondent had the -6- ability to appeal from those orders, but did not avail herself of that opportunity). We next consider respondent’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded guardianship to the juvenile’s foster parents. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c), at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, “the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2011).1 “[W]hen the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2013).