DocketNumber: 13-1346
[…] Stat. § 7B–507(c) (2013). Furthermore, such an order may be appealed only if it is “properly preserved” in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B– 1001(a)(5). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001 permits a parent “to appeal the order [ceasing reunification efforts] if no -5- termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B– 1001(a)(5)(b) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001 further provides that “[n]otice of appeal and notice to preserve the right to appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(b) (2013). Here, respondent properly gave notice to preserve her right to appeal the 16 October 2012 permanency planning order which ceased reunification efforts. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.