DocketNumber: 13-1019
[…] As the record presented for our review in this case reflects, a petition to terminate Respondent-Mother’s parental rights in John and James was heard and granted, Respondent-Mother noted an appeal from the trial court’s termination order in a timely manner, and Respondent-Mother identified the order authorizing 3 Effective for actions filed or pending after 1 October 2013, 2013 N.C. Sess. L. c. 129, s. 41, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) to provide that “notice to preserve the right to appeal [an order authorizing the cessation of reunification efforts] shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58. 2013 N.C. Sess. L. c. 129,s. 31. As a result of the fact that the orders at issue in this proceeding were entered well in advance of 1 October 2013, however, the amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 1001(b) worked by 2013 N.C. Sess.