DocketNumber: 89-445-CIV-5-BR, 90-27-CIV-5-BR
[…] In Slater, the court stated that "[u]nder the English common law of admiralty ... [f]ailure to mark an obstruction constitutes negligence...." Id. at 1110. Likewise, the American common law of admiralty follows this principle. Casement v. Brown, 148 U.S. 615, 13 S. Ct. 672, 37 L. Ed. 582 (1893); Arabian American Oil Co. v. Hellenic Lines, Ltd., 633 F. Supp. 659 (S.D.N.Y.1986), where plaintiff was found to have committed a common law fault for its failure to mark and light an oil drilling platform.
Congress appears to have referred to this principle in 14 U.S.C. § 86, the statute authorizing the Coast Guard to place marks at sunken vessels or other obstructions in navigable waters, where it said: "... This section shall not be construed so as to relieve the owner of any such obstruction from the duty and responsibility suitably to mark the same and remove it as required by law." 14 U.S.C. § 86 (1974).
There is no question that defendant did not install and maintain lights on the tower. This constitutes a fault under the above principle of maritime common law.