DocketNumber: 93-60-CIV-5-D
[…] Fulton County, 877 F.2d 947, 950 (11th Cir.1989) (district attorney was agent of the state in exercising prosecutorial discretion). Thus, the court must determine whether defendants acted as agents of the state or county in dismissing plaintiff.
Determining whether an officer acts on behalf of the state or a county is a question of state law. See Dotson, 937 F.2d at 924; Owens, 877 F.2d at 950. Thus, North Carolina law governs this issue, and, specifically, N.C.G.S. § 130A-41(b)(12) (1992) provides that local health department directors have the authority "[t]o employ and dismiss employees of the local health department in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes." Id. Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a system of personnel administration for both state government employees and also local employees paid entirely or in part from federal funds. N.C.G.S. § 126-1 (1993).