DocketNumber: 87-77-CIV-7
[…] Stat. § 160A-311 defines public enterprises to include "Water supply and distribution systems" and "sewage collection and disposal systems of all types." N.C.Gen. Stat. § 160A-313 provides for the financing of public enterprises.
Subject to the restrictions, limitations, procedures, and regulations otherwise provided by law, a city shall have full authority to finance the cost of any public enterprise by levying taxes, borrowing money, and appropriating any other revenues therefore, and by accepting and administering gifts and grants from any source on behalf thereof.
N.C.Gen. Stat. § 160A-314 provides as follows:
(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.
N.C.Gen. Stat. § 160A-317 provides: