DocketNumber: 5:02-cv-00001
[…] However, the court may give latitude to that decision-maker to demonstrate that its determination was not only reasonable, but appropriate, i.e. that the decision was in the interest of all the participants in the plan. Under the same standard, if the court believes the decision both reasonable and correct, it may simply affirm the decision notwithstanding the conflict.
Klebe v. Mitre Group Health Care Plan, 894 F.Supp. 898 (D.Md.1995). Under the *603 sliding scale analysis, the ultimate question before this court is whether the plaintiff received a full and fair review. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2)(a) claimant under ERISA must receive ("a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim").