DocketNumber: 91-115-CIV-3-H-D
[…] Instead, all of the action relating to plaintiff's discharge was taken by the individual defendants, Bowser and Bedsole. The motion of CCSD for summary judgment will therefore be allowed.
Defendant Bedsole is an elected official of Cumberland County. He is not hired by the Board of County Commissioners or the County Manager but retains his office by popular election, and he is forbidden by statute to delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties. N.C.G.S. § 162-24. One of his official duties is set forth in N.C.G.S. § 153A-103(1) as follows: "Each sheriff ... elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office."
In the face of this statutory law plaintiff strenuously insists that the employees of the CCSD are employees of Cumberland County which is therefore responsible for plaintiff's alleged wrongful discharge. Citing Dotson v.