DocketNumber: No. 90-30-01-CR-3
[…] This question has been addressed in this district by United States Magistrate Wallace W. Dixon who, in an order entered on 11 July 1989, held that the Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to assimilated crimes. Being persuaded by Magistrate Dixon’s reasoning and unable to improve on the content of his order, much of it is reproduced below and adopted herein.
“The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13 reads as follows:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title [18 U.S.C.S. § 7], is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
It is generally recognized that the ACA serves to provide a set of criminal laws for federal enclaves by utilizing the laws of the surrounding state to fill-in gaps in the fed-United States v. Kaufman, 862 F.2d 236, 237 (9th Cir.1988); United States v.