DocketNumber: 1:08-m-00003
[…] For the reasons which follow, the Court concludes that the Corps was not in error for refusing to consider this purely speculative impact of impoundment on the upstream communities of Durham and Chapel Hill.
The purpose of our national environmental policy is set forth in Title 42, section 4321 which states, in part, that it is a national policy to ". . . encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . .." This general and laudatory policy is supplemented by six specific goals that place a continuing responsibility on the federal government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations to improve and coordinate federal plans, functions, programs, and resources