DocketNumber: CIV. 1:00CV01262
[…] Id.
The court in Alabama Power similarly relied on the statutory language in holding that the EPA had the authority to "adopt definitions of the component terms of ``source' that are different in scope from those that may be employed for NSPS ... due to differences in the purpose and structure of the [NSPS and PSD] programs." 636 F.2d at 397-98. The decision, however, was not based solely on the different objectives of the two programs. Rather, it was based in large measure on the differences in the statutory language used in NSPS and PSD to describe the term "source." Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3) (1995) (NSPS) (defining the term "source" to mean "any building, structure, facility, or installation") with id. § 7479(1)(PSD) (defining the term "source" to include "fossil-fuel fired steam electric plants ..., coal cleaning plants (thermal dryers), kraft pulp mills, Portland Cement plants, ... [and] iron and steel mill plants"). This reference to "entire plants" in PSD, according to the court, demonstrated that "Congress clearly envisioned" that the term "source" should be given a different construction under PSD than NSPS, which applies to individual units.