DocketNumber: CIV. 1:00CV01262
[…] To prevent significant deterioration of air quality, operators of regulated sources in attainment areas are required to limit emissions to a "baseline rate" and obtain a permit before constructing or modifying facilities. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1) (1995).
*629 When Congress enacted the PSD program, it incorporated by explicit reference the NSPS definition of modification into the NSR definition of construction/modification. Id. § 7479(2)(C)(PSD) ("The term ``construction' ... includes the modification (as defined in section 7411(a) of this title [NSPS]) of any source or facility."); id. § 7501(4) (NNSR) ("The terms ``modifications' and ``modified' mean the same as the term ``modification' as used in section 7411(a)(4) of this title [NSPS]."). The PSD statutory definition incorporated not only the NSPS statutory definition of modification, but also the regulations implementing the NSPS program.