DocketNumber: Civil Action Nos. C-167-G-57, C-174-G-57
[…] The general rules governing cases of this type are well established. The burden of proof is on the plaintiff to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendants were guilty of negligence which was the proximate cause, or one of the causes, of the injuries and damages they sustained. Conversely, the burden of proof is on the defendants to prove contributory negligence on the part of the plaintiffs.
Under the facts herein found, it would appear that the defendants violated certain state statutes regulating the operation of motor vehicles on a public highway.
Section 20-150, General Statutes of North Carolina, provides as follows:
“(a) The driver of a vehicle shall not drive to the left side of the center of a highway, in overtaking and*421 passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, unless such left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be made in safety.
“(b) The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass another vehicle proceeding in the same direction upon the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where the driver’s view along the highway is obstructed within a distance of five hundred feet.
******
“(d) The driver of a vehicle shall not drive to the left side of the center line of a highway upon the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where such center line has been placed upon such highway by the State Highway Commission, and is visible.
“(e) The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass another on any portion of the highway which is marked by signs or markers placed by the State Highway Commission stating or clearly indicating that passing should not be attempted.”
In Tarrant v. Pepsi Cola Bottling Co., 1942, 221 N.C. 390, 20 S.E.2d 565, 569, the court stated: