DocketNumber: 20180387
[…] Gepner v. Fujicolor Processing, Inc.,2001 ND 207
, ¶ 13,637 N.W.2d 681
. 2 III [¶7] W.C. argues the district court abused its discretion in granting the motion quashing discovery. [¶8] Parties may obtain discovery regarding nonprivileged matters that are relevant to a party’s claim. N.D.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1)(a). A party may obtain discovery through deposition, interrogatories, documents, and requests for admission. N.D.R.Civ.P. 26(a)(1-5). [¶9] Situations involving presumed fathers are governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-20-42: “1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must be commenced not later than two years after the birth of the child. 2. A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child’s presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that: a. The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and b. The presumed father never openly held out the child as his own. 3. For purposes of this section and section 14-20-43, an action to establish support for a child is a proceeding to adjudicate parentage if the child’s presumed father raises nonpaternity as a defense to the action.” [¶10] The child in this case was nearly four years old when W.C. commenced this proceeding.