DocketNumber: 7498
[…] He then quotes Section 28-2901, NDRC 1943 which reads as follows:
"The court, in its discretion, and upon such terms as may be just, at any time within one year after notice thereof, may relieve a party from a judgment, order, or other proceeding taken against him through his mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, and may supply an omission in any proceeding."
The default judgment in the instant case was rendered in an action brought to determine adverse claims and quieting title in the plaintiff. The statute applicable is therefore Section 32-1713, NDRC 1943 which provides:
"A defendant in an action to determine adverse claims, proceeded against by name or as an unknown party, or his representative, on application and sufficient cause shown at any time before trial, must be allowed to defend on such terms as may be just, and any such defendant or his representatives upon good cause shown, and on such terms as may be just, may be allowed to defend after trial and within one year after the rendition of judgment therein, but not otherwise."
This is a special statute having application to actions brought to determine adverse claims of defendants proceeded against by name or as unknown parties. In the case of Hart v. Hone, 57 N.D. 590, 223 N.W. 346, 348, this court said: