DocketNumber: Cr. 910248
[…] Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S. Ct. 1709, 23 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1969); Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 90 S. Ct. 1463, 25 L. Ed. 2d 747 (1970).[6]
This Court has previously said that the "procedures of Rule 11 are mandatory and binding upon the court." State v. Schumacher, 452 N.W.2d 345, 346 (N.D.1990). This includes the requirement that a trial court must personally advise the defendant of any minimum and maximum punishment provided by the statute defining the offense for which the plea is offered. Id.
In this case, Houle plead guilty to the class AA felony charge of murder set forth in section 12.1-16-01, N.D.C.C. The general penalty provisions for criminal acts are set forth in section 12.1-32-01, N.D.C.C. The penalty provisions for class AA felonies provide:
"1. Class AA felony, for which a maximum penalty of life imprisonment may be imposed. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-59-05, a person found guilty of a class AA felony shall not be eligible to have his sentence considered by the parole board for thirty years, less sentence reduction earned for good conduct, after his admission to the penitentiary."
Section 12.1-32-01, N.D.C.C.
From the above, it is clear that there is no mandatory minimum punishment which must be imposed for a class AA felony. Rather, section 12.1-32-01(1), N.D.C.C., merely establishes a period of parole ineligibility.