DocketNumber: Cr. 910248
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Houle post-conviction relief from his guilty plea.
For the reasons herein stated, the order of the district court, denying Houle post-conviction relief, is affirmed.
VANDE WALLE, LEVINE and MESCHKE, JJ., and BACKES, District Judge, concur.
BACKES, District Judge, sitting with the Court, due to the resignation of the Honorable H.F. GIERKE III, as of November 20, 1991.
[1] Section 29-32.1-01, N.D.C.C., reads:
"29-32.1-01. RemedyTo whom availableConditions.
1. A person who has been convicted of and sentenced for a crime may institute a proceeding applying for relief under this chapter upon the ground that:
a. The conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in violation of the laws or the Constitution of the United States or of the laws or Constitution of North Dakota;
b. The conviction was obtained under a statute that is in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Dakota, or that the conduct for which the applicant was prosecuted is constitutionally protected;
c. The court that rendered the judgment of conviction and sentence was without jurisdiction over the person of the applicant or the subject matter;
d. The sentence is not authorized by law;
e. Evidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
f. A significant change in substantive or procedural law has occurred which, in the interest of justice, should be applied retrospectively;
g. The sentence has expired, probation or parole or conditional release was unlawfully revoked, or the applicant is otherwise unlawfully in custody or restrained; or
h. The conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error available before July 1, 1985, under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, proceeding, or remedy.
2. A proceeding under this chapter is not a substitute for and does not affect any remedy incident to the prosecution in the trial court or direct review of the judgment of conviction or sentence in an appellate court. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a proceeding under this chapter replaces all other common law, statutory, or other remedies available before July 1, 1985, for collaterally challenging the validity of the judgment of conviction or sentence. It is to be used exclusively in place of them.