DocketNumber: 20200304
[…] Kadrmas,397 N.W.2d 55
, 58 (N.D. 1986) and Laufer v. Doe,2020 ND 159
, ¶¶ 14, 19,946 N.W.2d 707
. However, those cases concerned statutes dealing with actions for damages caused by the application of pesticide. See N.D.C.C. § 28-01-40 (repealed); N.D.C.C. § 4.1-33-18. They did not concern claims or actions against the State of North Dakota or a state employee. Nor did they require this Court to interpret the statutory language at issue in this case. Thus, contrary to the Attorney General’s assertion, we have not addressed the question presented by this appeal. [¶10] Section 32-12.2-04(1), N.D.C.C., states in relevant part: A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for an injury shall present to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury . . . . Under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(1), claim “means any claim for money damages brought against the state or a state employee for an injury caused by the state or a state employee . . . .” [¶11] Maras’s counterclaim sought damages based on the tort of abuse of process for the injuries of emotional distress and damage to her reputation. She sought money damages “in an amount greater than Fifty Thousand Dollars.”