DocketNumber: 20180162
[…] The court’s findings relating to the execution of Blikre’s will have support in the record. We conclude the court did not err in finding Blikre’s will was properly executed in the presence of two witnesses. B [¶14] The Jensens argue the district court erred in finding Blikre’s handwritten documents were not a holographic will. [¶15] Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-08-02(2), “[a] will . . . is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.” Material portions of a holographic will express donative and testamentary intent. Estate of Krueger,529 N.W.2d 151
, 154 (N.D. 1995). “Unless a duly executed will is ambiguous, the testamentary intent is derived from the will itself, not from extrinsic evidence.” Estate of Ostby,479 N.W.2d 866