DocketNumber: 20130293
[…] Mairs has not identified what questions he would have asked and of whom or what difference the additional evidence would have made had he been provided more time. [¶12] On the basis of our review of the record, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion is setting the time limits for the evidentiary hearing.
C
[¶13] Mairs argues Aker failed to make a necessary motion to relocate the children to South Dakota under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07. “A parent with joint custody who wishes to relocate with the child must make two motions: one for a change of custody, governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2, and one to relocate with the child, governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07.” Maynard , 2006 ND 36, ¶ 21, 710 N.W.2d 369; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07(2) (“A parent with equal residential responsibility for a child may not change the residence of the child to another state except with consent of the other parent or order of the court allowing the move and awarding that parent primary residential responsibility.”); Dunn v. Dunn , 2009 ND 193, ¶ 7, 775 N.W.2d 486 (citing 2009 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 149, § 9 and Hearing on S.B. 2042 Before Senate Judiciary Comm. , 61st N.D. Legis. Sess.