DocketNumber: 20130293
[…] A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, there is no evidence to support it, or we are convinced, on the basis of the entire record, that a mistake has been made. Regan , 2014 ND 56, ¶ 15, 844 N.W.2d 576.
[¶18] Here the district court found that a material change in circumstances had occurred because of Aker’s relocation to Sioux Falls, South Dakota, in January 2012, and the children had resided primarily with Mairs since Aker had moved. The court then expressly considered all of the best-interest factors under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1), making detailed findings of fact on each factor. The court found factors (c) (“[t]he child’s developmental needs and the ability of each parent to meet those needs, both in the present and in the future”), (e) (“[t]he willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child”), and (m) (“[a]ny other factors considered by the court to be relevant to a particular parental rights and responsibilities dispute”) favored Aker; factors (d) (“[t]he sufficiency and stability of each parent’s home environment, the impact of extended family, the length of time the child has